SG PARTNERS PRIVACY POLICY

Policy Purpose

This SG Partners Privacy Policy refers to all personal information collected on our website. It is based on The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This policy applies to the content available SG Partners website. It does not cover other SG Partners operations. It outlines how SG Partners handles personal information and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

SG Partners collects and holds personal information from individuals who provide it to SG Partners via the various forms and data entry mechanisms on the SG Partners website. This information includes but is not limited to names, e-mail addresses, organisation names, telephone numbers and job role functions.

Use of Personal Information

The purposes for which we collect and hold this personal information includes:

  • To maintain contact with users
  • To respond to an individual’s business request
  • To provide individuals with materials and information from SG Partners which may be of interest
  • For other purposes related to our business

We may collect, hold and use personal information for marketing purposes via email. Individuals are able to unsubscribe from the SG Partners emailing list at any time by using the unsubscribe function which is available in every SG Partners marketing email, or by clicking here.

Disclosure of Personal Information

SG Partners does not disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Disclosure is permitted by this policy
  • It is to protect the rights, property or personal safety of an individual or the interests of SG Partners
  • Some or all the assets or operations of SG Partners are transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of SG Partners business
  • You give your consent or
  • Such disclosure is either required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard

We may share non-personal, de-identified, aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. We do not sell or trade information with third parties.

SG Partners may use external service providers to maximise the quality of services, and they will sometimes have access to personal information held by SG Partners, and they may collect or use it on behalf of SG Partners. Service providers are required to adhere to our privacy guidelines.

Website Privacy

Cookies are used across our website, which are small pieces of data saved to your browser that allows a website to recognise a previous user and track how a user is navigating the website. Cookies are used as a standard by many websites. SG Partners uses cookies to allow access to our various resources.

Cookies can be disabled in your browser settings.

We log certain statistics such as users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual.

SG Partners are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of any third party websites that are linked to from the SG Partners website.

Electronic newsletters

SG Partners may offer email newsletters. If the User elects to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. The User can elect to opt-out of our mailing list at any time by unsubscribing here.

Personal information

SG Partners will endeavor to take all necessary steps to ensure collected information is kept secure. All employees and data processors are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information kept by SG Partners.

Access to Information

We will provide access to an individual’s personal information should it be requested. A form of personal identification will be required to verify the identity of the individual making the request before their data is made available. We may request an administrative fee to cover the cost of data extraction.

User Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know, and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If SG Partners becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

Policy Effectiveness

SG Partners may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on this website.

Contact Us

If you have any further questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Brisbane Office - Head Office
4/34 Commercial Road, Newstead, QLD, 4006 Australia
PO Box 2461, Fortitude Valley BC, QLD 4006
(07) 3852 5454
info@sgpartners.com.au

Melbourne Office
Suite 1.12, 999 Nepean Hwy
Moorabbin VIC 3189
(03) 9081 6347
info@sgpartners.com.au